Development of vagus nerve stimulation therapy for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tatsuya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80790865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 迷走神経刺激療法 / 神経保護効果 / 抗炎症効果 / 電気刺激療法 / 神経新生 / 神経保護 / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)はアルツハイマー型認知症に次いで2番目に多い神経変性疾患であり、未だ根本的治療が存在しない難病である。病初期は薬物治療が、進行期では脳深部刺激療法(DBS)が奏功するが、手術を受けることができない患者も多く存在し、低侵襲で効果の高いニューロモデュレーション治療の開発が望まれる。迷走神経刺激療法(VNS)は難治性てんかんに対する緩和的外科治療であるが、最近基礎研究でVNSが正常ラット脳の細胞外ドパミン濃度を増加させると報告された。In vivoレベルでの研究はなく、我々はPDモデルラットを用いて、VNSの効果を検討し、PDの新たな治療法を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cuff-type silver electrode was placed in the left cervical vagus nerve and then 6-hydroxydopamine was stereotactically administered to the left striatum to create a model of Parkinson disease. VNS was performed for 14 days. The stimulation conditions are divided into 4 groups: stimulation width: 500usec, stimulation frequency: 30Hz, stimulation intensity: 0.10mA, 0.25mA, 0.50mA, 1.0mA. Result: VNS showed behavioral improvement from the 7th day with low-intensity stimulation of 0.25mA and 0.50mA, and the effect was maintained even on the 14th day. Under the same conditions, TH-positive fiber density and cell number were significantly maintained compared with the control group, and the expression numbers of inflammatory microglia and astrocytes in the same area decreased in the stimulation group. In addition, NA neurons in the locus coeruleus were retained in the stimulus group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迷走神経は全身に広く分布されており、VNSの正確な機序については不明点が多いのが実情である。今後は迷走神経の上行性・下行性線維をそれぞれ刺激し、炎症性サイトカイン、アセチルコリン受容体の発現動態の評価を追加で行う予定である。近年では、PDの発症と腸管炎症の関連性、腸脳相関が注目されており、腸管炎症モデルを使用した実験も病態解明に有効と考える。また、当科はPDモデルへ新規システムを使用した脊髄刺激実験も施行している。外科的な低侵襲治療の開発に向けて、複数の電気刺激実験を並行して施行する計画である。