The association between the mTOR pathway activation and epileptic activities in the patient-derived xenograft glioma models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAYA Naoki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30644611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / グリオーマ / IDH / PDXモデル / IDH阻害剤 / Local field potential / パッチクランプ / 変異型IDH1 / 脳腫瘍 / mTOR / 患者腫瘍移植モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
患者腫瘍移植モデルを用いたmTOR経路活性化とてんかん性異常放電の関連の検討、mTOR阻害剤投与による異常放電の変化の観察によりmTOR経路が脳腫瘍関連てんかん(GAE)に関与するかを明らかにし、mTOR阻害剤のGAEに対する効果を明らかにする。また、mTOR活性化の違いによる興奮/抑制性受容体拮抗薬に対する感受性の検討、受容体・トランスポーターの発現量の観察により、mTOR経路の活性化がシナプス受容体の調節を介しててんかん性異常に関与する可能性を探索する。さらに、臨床例におけるてんかんとmTOR経路関連遺伝子の関係を調べ、mTOR経路の活性化とGAEに関連があるかを確かにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the pathophysiology and biochemistry of glioma-associated epilepsy at the molecular, cellular and animal tissue levels. For this purpose, we used glioma cell lines and mouse PDX models that were originally developed by our team. Furthermore, anti-epileptic effect of IDH inhibitor was tested in the IDH-mutant glioma PDX model.
First, we established a method to create the IDH-mutant glioma PDX model, measured local field potential in acute coronal mouse brain slices, and detected epileptic discharges. We then measured postsynaptic potentials by the patch-clamp method which enabled to evaluate them at the receptor level. These methods were applied to the treated, untreated (vehicle) glioma PDX model group, and sham operation group. Data were collected to allow statistical analysis of differences between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマは高率にてんかんを合併する。特にIDHという遺伝子に変異を有する(mIDH)グリオーマはてんかんの発症率が極めて高い。一方で、このようなてんかんの3割は既存の薬で制御が難しく、病態理解に基づいた新たな治療法の開発が期待されている。
本研究はmIDHグリオーマ細胞株およびmIDHグリオーマモデルを独自に保有する研究者らが、分子、細胞、動物レベルでmIDHグリオーマに関連するてんかんの病態を解明するために行なった。また、同病態を標的とするIDH阻害剤の効果を検証した。研究の成果は、グリオーマに関連するてんかんの制御率向上と、患者さん・関係する方のQOL向上に寄与することが期待される。