Elucidation of transcription factors that suppress glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Natsumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90809914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリオーマ / AMPA受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマは脳の正常組織に浸潤する為外科的に全摘出ができず再発する。最近、がんの再発や転移の原因としてがん幹細胞の存在が注目されている。私達は、抗てんかん薬のペランパネルに感受性がある幹細胞株を見いだした。さらにこれらの細胞ではGRIA2がダウンレギュレーションしていることに気がついた。本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、GRIA2サブユニットがAMPA受容体のCaイオン透過性に関わることに着目し、グリオーマ幹細胞の増殖調節に関わる分子メカニズムを解明する。そのためにGRIA2について、 転写因子、 グリオーマの病態を検証する。そしてGRIA2の転写調節因子を応用した新しい治療法を提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of cancer stem cells is drawing attention as a cause of cancer recurrence. In this study, we established cancer stem cells from surgically resected gliomas. Then, we found glioma stem cell lines in which proliferation was suppressed by the antiepileptic drug perampanel. RNA sequence analysis revealed the expression of AMPA3 receptor in the glioma stem cells. MEF2A and GATA4 were identified as the transcription factors. These results suggest that the AMPA3 receptor may be a potential therapeutic target for glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマは強い浸潤能がある。そのため、腫瘍細胞は脳の正常部位に深く染み渡り、外科手術では全摘出できない。さらに化学療法と放射線治療の集学的治療を行っても、治療抵抗性をもつがん幹細胞が増殖をくりかえす。再発の根源であるがん幹細胞をターゲットとした治療法は有効であると考えられる。本研究成果は、がん幹細胞が発現する受容体と転写因子を明らかにした。これらの分子は、グリオーマの治療の標的になりうると考えられる。