Amnion derived mesenchymal stem cell therapy for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Hiroto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60461068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 羊膜由来幹細胞 / 羊膜
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた脊髄損傷後の後遺症治療の臨床応用を目指している。骨髄由来MSCを用いた脊髄損傷に対する治験が行われているが、その細胞源の確保・費用には大きな問題が存在する。一方で羊膜はMSCを豊富に含有し、採取にかかる侵襲も無いことからMSCの有望な細胞源である。
本研究では、マウス脊髄損傷モデルを用いて羊膜由来MSCによる神経機能改善を検討する。また、脊髄損傷後の神経機能改善効果およびそのメカニズムについて免疫反応を中心に解析する。本研究により現在では治療法のない脊髄損傷後の後遺症に対する新たな治療を提案することができ、将来的な患者の予後改善に寄与できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse spinal cord injury model was created, and after 3 days of administration of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells, the degree of motor and sensory impairment was observed over time. In the chronic phase, gait analysis was performed and walking ability was compared. No significant difference was observed in motor function, but sensory function was improved by cell administration. The gait analysis showed that the patients walked faster, took more steps, and had higher toe position after cell administration, indicating that motor function improved.The findings are relevant to the treatment of future spinal cord injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷への治療は自己骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞であるステミラック注が条件付き承認されたが、これは慢性期治療となる。我々は急性期に抗炎症を目的した他家移植を念頭においた研究を継続しており、より早い時期に投与できる。このことは従来の治療以外の選択肢となりうる社会的意義・ニーズの高い研究であった。その機序として、神経保護因子の増加や炎症抑制が確認されたことは学術的に興味深い結果であった。