Establishment of diagnostic criteria for bowed atypical femur fracture and clarification of its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oh Yoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40754437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腿骨骨折 / 非定型大腿骨骨折 / 生体力学解析 / 病理組織学的解析 / 多施設研究
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はCT有限要素解析を用いた先行研究で、生体力学的な観点から、大腿骨弯曲変形による過剰ストレスで骨幹部中央に非定型大腿骨骨折が発症しうることを証明し報告すると同時に、骨幹部近位の転子下領域に発症する典型的な非定型大腿骨骨折と区別する新しい概念を報告した。
本研究では多施設共同研究で非定型大腿骨骨折患者を集積し、発症部位別に患者を分類し、生体力学解析と病理組織学的解析を行う。サブタイプ別に発症要因を同定することで弯曲型非定型大腿骨骨折の診断基準を確立され、病態に即した治療法の提供が可能となることから、臨床的意義の大きい研究と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this multicenter study, we examined the characteristics of atypical femoral fractures according to the fracture location. We quantitatively evaluated the mechanical pathogenesis and bone strength by biomechanical analysis using CT-based finite element method, and analyzed the biological activity of the fracture healing process by histopathological analysis of the fracture site. As a result of this research, a new concept for classifying atypical femoral fractures into subtypes was reported for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非定型大腿骨骨折をサブタイプ別に分類する新しい概念を世界で初めて報告した。本研究を発展させ、非定型大腿骨骨折の基礎病態別に症例を分類し解析を行うことで、サブタイプ別に発症要因を同定し診断基準を確立することが期待される。さらにその臨床的意義を検証し、病態に即したた内科的・外科的治療法をサブタイプ別に提唱することが可能となることから、臨床的意義が非常に大きい研究と考える。