Gait posture after extensive corrective fixation surgery in elderly patients with spinal deformities: A comparison of gait analysis by age group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arima Hideyuki  浜松医科大学, 次世代創造医工情報教育センター, 講師 (30646203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人脊柱変形 / 矯正固定術 / 歩行解析 / 三次元歩行解析 / マーカーレス / 患者立脚型評価 / 歩行速度 / 体幹前傾角 / 脊椎骨盤パラメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
成人脊柱変形患者では, 矢状面の脊椎アライメントが不良となり、それに伴い立位保持障害や歩行障害を呈する.保存加療の効果は軽症例のみであり, 中等度以上の脊柱変形例は手術加療のみ健康関連QOLの改善に寄与する. しかしながら, 成人脊柱変形患者であっても年代により, 筋力や骨質の違いにより術後の歩行機能の改善度は異なる可能性がある. そこで本研究の目的は, 中高齢者の成人脊柱変形術前後の歩行に関して手術時の年代に分けて術前後の実際の歩行を解析・比較検討することで, 高齢者に対しても中年者と同様の歩行機能改善効果があるかどうかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the changes in walking posture and lower extremity kinematics before and after surgery in patients with adult spinal deformity(ASD) who underwent extensive corrective fusion surgery by age group (middle age, young-old, and old-old age group). In all age groups, corrective fusion surgery improved gait posture, step length, gait speed, and knee extension angle during walking in ASD patients. The effect of extensive corrective fusion on gait function was similar in each age group, indicating that corrective fusion surgery can improve gait function even in elderly patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期の脊柱変形で症状が顕著となってくるのは60代から70代頃で、高齢社会の我が国では脊柱変形の症状で生活の質の低下をきたす患者が増加している。重度の脊柱変形に対する保存加療は効果が限定的であり、健康関連Quality of Lifeを改善するためには広範囲の脊柱矯正固定術が必要である。矯正固定術は侵襲が大きい手術であり、脊柱の本来の機能である可動性を制限させてしまうが、脊柱骨盤アライメントを改善・安定化することで歩行機能・移動機能が改善する。本研究では高齢者であっても併存疾患、社会背景等を十分考慮した上で手術加療を行うことで十分歩行機能改善効果が得られることを明らかにした。