Carbon-nanotube yarns induce axonal regeneration in peripheral nerve defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Akira  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40806478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢神経損傷 / 神経再生 / カーボンナノチューブ / 生体材料 / 人工神経 / 人工神経管 / 末梢神経 / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はカーボンナノチューブ(以下CNT)の生体内での神経再生促進作用を解明する事である。CNTを用いた新たな人工神経を開発に必要な情報を得るために以下の研究を実施する。
研究①CNTの生体内での神経再生効果の解明
ラット坐骨神経欠損モデルにCNTから作成した撚糸cYarnを充填したシリコンチューブを移植する。術後8週にて神経再生効果を電気生理学、肉眼的分析、組織学的に評価する。
研究②CNTを用いた導管状人工神経の神経再生効果の解明
CNT糸から内腔1.5㎜の導管状人工神経を作成し、ラット坐骨神経欠損モデルへ移植しその神経再生効果を検討する。
研究③CNT糸の生体内での安全性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five groups (0%, 2%, 5%, 10%, and 35%) of CNTs with different densities of CNTs in the silicone tube (N=7) were implanted into a 15 mm defect of the rat sciatic nerve. The postoperative evaluation at 8 weeks showed a significant difference in electrophysiological examination and hind limb muscle weight in the CNT transplantation group. Histological evaluation showed that all animals in the control group lost continuity of the nerve defect, whereas all animals in the CNT yarns-filled group showed cross-linking of the nerve defect with regenerated tissue and axonal growth along the CNT yarns. Axonal regeneration was most efficient in the 2% and 5% groups, with more than 60% axonal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,カーボンナノチューブが神経欠損の足場として末梢神経再生を促進することが生体内において確認された。さらに本研究で用いたCNT紡績糸のナノレベルの線維構造という物理的特性も蛋白質の吸着、細胞接着を促進したことが示唆された。これらの結果はCNT繊維が神経再生を促進するOff-the-shelfは新たな生体材料として応用される一助となりうる。カーボンナノチューブを用いた人工神経管の臨床応用により、神経損傷患者の治療成績向上が期待されるとともに、神経損傷患者の機能回復で就労を促す事による経済効果、Off-the-shelfである事から国内のみならず国外での応用などの社会的意義が生まれる。