Piezo1 are involved in coordination of angiogenesis and osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00802844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / イオンチャネル / 骨代謝 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / メカノセンサー / 骨細胞 / type H血管 / 骨形成 / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
骨代謝調節は高齢化社会での解決すべき課題である。本研究は骨形成機構を明らかにするため軟骨内骨化の最前線である骨軟骨移行部に着目し部位特異的で特徴的な形態を持つtype H血管に着目する。type H血管は高い血管新生能と骨形成誘導能を持ち加齢や血流低下に伴い減少すると報告されている。そこでtype H血管の機能をメカノセンサーイオンチャネルが制御すると仮説を立て、骨形成過程と骨減少病態におけるtype H血管とイオンチャネルの関連を形態学的手法を用い明らかにする。さらに低分子化合物でのイオンチャネル活性制御による骨形成調節を明らかにし骨粗鬆症等の骨減少性疾患の新治療薬開発に資する成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of local blood flow in bone mass homeostasis is still unclear. Recently, type H vessels that strongly express CD31 and Endomucin were reported to be located at the osteochondral junction and endosteum, which are the front lines of endochondral ossification. These vessels have high angiogenic and osteogenic induction abilities. In this study, we hypothesized that endothelial cells of type H vessels express mechanosensor molecules and are activated by sensing hemodynamic load, contributing to angiogenesis and osteogenesis. To identify the mechanosensor molecules and elucidate the mechanisms involved, we performed morphological expression analysis of mechanosensor molecules in osteochondral and endosteal vessels of fetal mice and osteoporotic model mice, and found expression of several ion channels, suggesting their involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適度な運動が骨量を維持することは一般によく知られている。昨今の臨床分野では運動と
同様の効果を示す運動模倣薬の登場が待たれている。本研究の成果は骨形成作用を期待し力学刺激を模倣する治療として、メカノセンサーイオンチャネル作動薬を用いた薬理的刺激が新たな治療選択肢となる可能性を示唆する。