Transcriptional regulation of the fibrillar collagen genes (type V/XI/XXIV/XXVII) in osteoblasts and chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hida Mariko  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10737224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 骨 / 軟骨 / 転写
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、V/XI型およびXXIV /XXVII型コラーゲン分子の骨・軟骨における発現調節機構を検討する。具体的には、各コラーゲン分子の骨・軟骨発現調節機構を培養細胞及びトランスジェニックマウスを用いて転写調節の組織特異性を解析し、関与する転写因子を明らかにする。更に、RNAの新機能に着目し、各コラーゲン分子の新しい転写・翻訳調節機構を明らかにする。
本研究計画は、線維性コラーゲン分子群の骨/軟骨分化・線維形成メカニズムを解明するだけでなく、最終的には骨・軟骨形成異常疾患の治療と組織再生への応用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fibrillar collagen genes are major components of the extracellular matrix. They has an important role in regulating the bone formation. This study analyzed the transcriptional regulation of these fibrillar collagen genes(type V/XI/XXIV/XXVII) in osteoblasts and chondrocytes.
Type XI and XXVII collagen genes indicated the cartilage-specific enhancer regions in chondrocytes. However, there are different transcriptional regulation systems between type XI and XXVII collagen genes. The promoter region of type XI collagen gene is activated by transcriptional factor Sp1 but, the promoter region of type XXVII collagen gene is not activated by Sp1 though type XXVII collagen gene has same sequences like GC-rich.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維性コラーゲン分子は、発生や分化・再生過程において、機能維持の制御といった重要な役割を担っているため、適切な細胞環境が維持されていない場合、骨・軟骨形成異常等の疾患を引き起こす要因となる。そこで、骨・軟骨組織における転写調節機構の解析を行うとともに関与する転写因子の同定を行い、その作用機序を解明することによって、疾患の早期の診断や治療への応用に役立つ新たな知見を得ることができるほか、再生医療への応用へもつながるのではないかと考える。