Project/Area Number |
19K18470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Deokcheol Lee 宮崎大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (60768175)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | HMGB2 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 異所性脂肪 / β-catenin / 酸化ストレス / 間葉系幹細胞 / KOマウス / 腓腹筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が要介護状態になる際の脊椎や関節の疾患、移動能力の低下や転倒の原因として、加齢性筋量減少-サルコペニアという概念が近年提唱されている。サルコペニアの診断には筋力が重要であるが、加齢により筋力は筋量よりも早期に低下し、加齢性の骨格筋質的低下がより重要であると考えられる。筋の質的低下の一つに、異所性脂肪浸潤による骨格筋の脆弱化がある。我々はHMGB2が間葉系幹細胞の脂肪分化、肩腱板断裂後の筋内異所性脂肪浸潤を促進することを明らかにしており、本研究ではHMGB2に基づく間葉系幹細胞の分化制御機構を明らかにし、加齢や外傷後の筋骨格系脆弱化に対する新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deterioration of muscle quality, such as ectopic fat infiltration, directly reduces muscle strength and causes sarcopenia. Our recent study showed that high-mobility group box 2 (HMGB2) deficiency in mesenchymal stem cells (MCSs) reduces the differentiation potency into adipocytes. This study showed that β-catenin expression and anti-oxidative stress capacity were also enhanced in MSCs from HMGB2 knockout (KO) mice. Furthermore, muscular volume less decreased, and the expression of adipogenesis-promoting factors and fat infiltration in muscles was less induced in HMGB2 KO mice than in wild-type mice during aging or in a sarcopenia-inducing model. Thus, our findings indicate that HMGB2 induces adipogenesis or fat infiltration into muscles by inhibiting the Wnt/β-catenin pathway and the reaction to anti-oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康寿命の阻害因子である加齢性骨格筋減少症(サルコペニア)は新しい概念であり、その機序の解明が急務である。サルコペニアにおいて、骨格筋内の異所性脂肪が直接的に筋力を低下させるとの知見が近年増えている。Wnt/β-catenin経路や酸化ストレス反応などに作用する、HMGB2の筋内脂肪発生制御機構を明らかにしたことは、サルコペニアのみならず加齢現象の予防・治療法研究に貢献することと考えられる。