The role and potential of gliostatin as a new therapeutic molecular target in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yohei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90766734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / 滑膜細胞 / リウマチ / RANKL
Outline of Research at the Start
TNFα、IL-6、T細胞を標的とした生物学的製剤の出現により関節リウマチ(RA) は寛解可能な疾患として認識され始めている。しかしながら未だ炎症、骨びらんの進行を制御できない患者も依然として多く、これまでとは異なる治療標的の探索は重要な課題である。申請者らの研究グループはグリオスタチンがRAの滑膜炎、軟骨破壊に深く関与することを明らかにしてきた。このグリオスタチンを阻害することは難治性患者のRA治療において有効な手段となる可能性がある。本研究では、滑膜線維芽細胞、破骨細胞を用いてグリオスタチンの関節破壊機序を明らかにし、グリオスタチン阻害による新たなRA治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gliostatin (GLS) is known to have angiogenic and arthritogenic activities in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This study investigated whether GLS/TP production could be regulated by JAK/signal transducers and activators of transcription (STAT) signaling in FLSs derived from patients with RA. In cultured FLSs, GLS mRNA and protein levels were significantly induced by treatment with IFNγ and these inductions were suppressed by baricitinib treatment. Baricitinib inhibited IFNγ-induced STAT1 phosphorylation, while JAK/STAT activation played a pivotal role in IFNγ-mediated GLS upregulation in RA. These results suggested that baricitinib suppressed IFNγ-induced GLS/TP expression by inhibiting JAK/STAT signaling, resulting in the attenuation of neovascularization, synovial inflammation, and cartilage destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の関節リウマチ治療では疾患活動性が制御できない関節リウマチ患者が存在する。それらの患者に対する新規治療薬の開発は急務である。我々の研究は炎症性サイトカインネットワークの下流に位置するグリオスタチンの関節破壊メカニズムを明らかとし、既存治療のnon-responderや二次無効例にグリオスタチンを治療ターゲットとしたRA治療が探索できる。さらに副作用で既存の薬剤が使用できない患者に対し新たな治療を提供することが本研究の社会的意義である。