Investigataion of pain mechanisms in early hip osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kensuke  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30383615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 初期 / マクロファージ / 疼痛 / マクロファージサブセット / 滑膜 / 神経成長因子 / 線維芽細胞 / 股関節唇損傷 / 軟骨損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
単純X線画像上で明らかな変形性股関節症(OA)を伴わない、あるいは軽度でありながら股関節痛を主訴とする若年、中高年の前股関節症・初期OA患者が存在する。股関節は人体最大の荷重関節であり、若年、中高年患者における股関節部の疼痛は生活の質、日常生活動作のみならず社会活動、スポーツ活動に大きな影響を及ぼす。
そこで本研究は前股関節症・初期OA患者における疼痛発現メカニズムおよびその制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of inflammatory cytokines and pain-related molecules can contribute in pain and progression of hip osteoarthritis (HOA). Our aim was to compare synovial tissue inflammatory cytokine levels between patients with early and late-stage HOA.Synovial tissue was harvested from 106 hips from 100 subjects during hip surgery. TNFA, IL1B, IL6 and COX2 mRNA were compared among all patients using qPCR. The contribution of macrophages on pain-related molecules in early stage HOA were invstigated . TNFA, IL1B, and COX2 expression in synovial tissue were significantly higher in patients with early-stage HOA than late-stage HOA . CD14 expresion in early HOA significantly higher than that in late-stage HOA. In addition, CD14high subset expressing CGRP and NGF were increaed in early HOA. Macrophages in early HOA may contribute to pain and OA progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化にともない変形性股関節症患者は年々増加している。一方、単純X線画像上で明らかなOAを伴わない、あるいは軽度でありながら股関節痛を主訴とする若年、中高年の前股関節症・初期OA患者が存在する。股関節は人体最大の荷重関節であり、若年、中高年患者における股関節部の疼痛は生活の質、日常生活動作のみならず社会活動、スポーツ活動に大きな影響を及ぼす。本研究成果は前股関節症・初期OA患者の疼痛治療薬の開発に貢献できるものと考えられる。