Elucidation of the neural mechanism of multimodal analgesia in brainstem spinal cord preparations isolated from neonatal rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzawa Kayo  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (70796367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアセトアミノフェン / カンナビノイド受容体 / 新生児ラット / acetaminophen / cannabinoid receptor / newborn rat / multimodal analgesia
Outline of Research at the Start
アセトアミノフェンの鎮痛効果に関しては、シクロオキシゲナーゼ(COX)の阻害やカンナビノイド(CB1)受容体、トランジェントレセプターポテンシャルチャネル(TRPV1)の活性化、セロトニン(5HT)神経系の活性化との関連が示唆されているが、作用機構が十分に解明されているわけではない。臨床ではアセトアミノフェンの定時投与による、併用薬剤の減量等の可能性が示唆されているが、長時間に及ぶ薬物の作用の解析は困難であり、未解決な点も多い。本研究では、新生児ラット摘出脳幹-脊髄標本を用いて、カンナビノイド受容体の役割を明らかにし、その他鎮痛薬と併用した際の反応についても調べ,その作用機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated about the analgesic effect of acetaminophen by evaluating the ventral root reflex response induced by stimulation of the dorsal root in in vitro preparations of rat spinal cord. We analyzed the effects of AM404 and cannabinoid receptor antagonist AM251 on reflex responses in lumbar spinal cord preparations from newborn rats and found that the amplitude of the slow ventral root potential after administration of AM404 was not significantly changed, whereas AM251 significantly increased the amplitude. Administration of the cannabinoid receptor 1 agonist WIN55,212-2 did not significantly affect the reflex response. We suggest that endogenous cannabinoids in the spinal cord are involved in the antinociceptive mechanism through suppressive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラットの(脳幹-)脊髄標本というin vitro実験系を用いて、下行性疼痛抑制系を含めたアセトアミノフェンの作用機構における、特にカンナビノイド受容体の役割に注目してその役割を明らかにする。この実験系は主に延髄呼吸中枢の研究に使用されてきたが、複雑な機能的神経回路の神経生理学的・神経薬理学的な研究に極めて有用であり,これまで多くの重要な知見が得られている。鎮痛制御の神経機構の解明においても優れた実験モデルとして考えられており、本研究の成果は新しい鎮痛制御系の開発につながることが期待される。