Project/Area Number |
19K18479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Furui Atsuo 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30770705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 幹細胞 / 知覚神経 / 慢性疼痛 / ES細胞 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の疫学調査によると、20才以上の成人のうちの39.3%が慢性疼痛に罹患していることが明らかになっている。従って慢性疼痛は本邦の国民病であると言える状況にある。慢性疼痛の病態機構を解明する為に、初代培養知覚神経細胞を使用することは極めて有用と考えられるが、採取量が制限されるためあまり普及していない。もし胚性幹細胞(= ES細胞)や人工多能性幹細胞(= iPS細胞)から知覚神経細胞へ100%分化誘導ができれば、均一な知覚神経細胞を十分量確保することが可能となる。そこで本研究では、ES細胞やiPS細胞からの知覚神経細胞への分化誘導法の確立と、慢性疼痛の病態機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic pain is one of the most serious medical problems in Japan. About 40% of the adults in Japan are the patients of the pain. Methods of therapies for chronic pain have not established yet. Culture system of sensory neural progenitors is valuable for analysis of the mechanism of chronic pain and development of the therapy. To develop the method for obtaining a number of sensory neural progenitors, a fluorescent protein gene cassette was integrated to mouse embryonic stem cells’ genome. Induced neural progenitors from the embryonic stem cells were collected using cell sorter. This would be a basic technique for therapy of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛の罹患率はほぼ4割に達しており、程度の差こそあれ、相当数の成人が慢性疼痛に悩まされていることになる。慢性疼痛がひどい場合には、日常生活にも支障を来すこととなる。本研究は、慢性疼痛の起こる仕組みを研究するに当たっては、痛みを伝達する知覚神経細胞が比較的容易且つ大量に入手できる技術が有用である。そのような基礎となる技術の開発を目的として、本研究を行った。ES細胞が知覚神経前駆細胞に分化すると蛍光タンパク質により光を発するようにすることで、慢性疼痛の仕組みの理解と治療法の開発に資することとなった。