Project/Area Number |
19K18484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Masashi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70804706)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 筋衛星細胞 / サルコペニア / 廃用萎縮 / 脂肪変性 / 収縮培養系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化率が世界最速の本邦において,筋力・筋量を保持し,自活的な生活習慣を維持することが健康寿命を引き伸ばすために重要である.筋力維持のためには効果的な運動が必要であるが,一度廃用萎縮した筋組織が正常に再生するかどうかは今なお不明である.本研究の目的は廃用萎縮した筋組織の効果的な再生方法を検討することである.萎縮・脂肪変性したヒト筋組織と正常筋組織を採取し,その中から筋衛星細胞を単離する.筋衛星細胞に電気刺激を加えて分化させる収縮筋培養系を構築し,in vivoでは不可能であった収縮筋細胞での発現遺伝子,タンパク,収縮筋細胞由来生理活性因子を網羅的に解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collecting atrophic and adipose-degenerated human muscle tissue and normal muscle tissue during arthroscopic shoulder surgery and isolating muscle satellite cells from them. A small fingertip-sized muscle sample was taken from the un-ruptured subscapularis muscle (normal group), and ruptured supraspinatus muscle (torn group). Muscle satellite cells (CD11b-CD31-CD34-CD45-CD56 + cells) were isolated using a FACS (Fluorescence activated cell sorting) device following collagenase treatment of small fingertip-sized muscle samples. The separated muscle satellite cells were cultured and proliferated, and cryopreserved. We constructed a contractile muscle culture system that differentiates into myotube by applying electrical stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化率が世界最速の本邦において,筋力・筋量を保持し,自活的な生活習慣を維持することが健康寿命を引き伸ばすために重要である.筋力維持のためには効果的な運動が必要であるが,一度廃用萎縮した筋組織が正常に再生するかどうかは今なお不明である.本研究の意義は廃用萎縮した筋組織の効果的な再生方法を検討することである.