Perioperative pain management strategies with sleep management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mammoto Takeo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30635206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手術周術期管理 / 疼痛管理 / 睡眠管理 / 機能回復 / 患者満足度 / 手術周術期 / 周術期 / 疼痛 / 睡眠 / 術後疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
術後疼痛は睡眠障害を招き、睡眠障害は疼痛そのものを増強する。また、術後鎮痛に用いられるオピオイドは睡眠に影響を与える。本研究では術後睡眠に対する影響を考慮した適切な術後疼痛の管理方法を確立するための方法を探索する。
<本研究の具体的な目的>
① 現在用いられている複合的術後鎮痛法(multimodal analgesia )を用いた術後疼痛患者の疼痛および睡眠の程度と状態・睡眠の質の実際を調査する。
② 術後疼痛の程度・睡眠状態・睡眠の質を分析し、疼痛が睡眠に及ぼす影響を調査する。
③ 術後疼痛の軽減と睡眠の状態・質の改善に向けた適切な方法を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated acute pain, sleep status, and functional recovery during the perioperative period. It was confirmed that the greater the perioperative pain, the greater the amount of analgesic consumption and the worse the sleep status. The less invasive surgery resulted less pain and better functional recovery, but there were no differences in sleep status compared to the more invasive surgery. Questionnaire surveys suggested that it is necessary to consider the influence of mental status and environmental factors as factors that affect sleep status. A randomized controlled trial revealed that those with less pain used less amount of consumption of analgesics, had better sleep status, and had superior postoperative functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後疼痛は睡眠障害を招き、睡眠障害は疼痛を増強するが、これまで術後疼痛と睡眠状態について評価した研究は少ない。本研究では複合的術後鎮痛法を用いた術後疼痛患者の疼痛および睡眠の程度と状態・睡眠の質の実際を調査した。術後疼痛が強いと睡眠の質は低下し、機能回復が遅れることを明らかとした。術後疼痛は睡眠障害を引き起こし、肉体的・精神的疲労が引き起こされ、リハビリテーションが妨げられる。入院中のQOLは低下する。加えて入院期間が延長すれば、医療費の増加や社会生産性の低下などの損失を生み出す可能性があり、睡眠状態を考慮した適切な術後疼痛の管理方法を確立することが重要であることを示唆している。