Involvement of exosomal miRNAs released from chondrocyte cell sheets in cartilage repair mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Miki  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (40794102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsExosome / 関節疾患 / 細胞シート / 軟骨再生 / 再生医療 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 関節治療
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨細胞シートを用いた関節治療の実現にあたり、細胞シートの形質や品質を非侵襲的に検査する方法が望まれている。細胞が放出するエクソソームにはmiRNAが含まれており、細胞間情報伝達物質としての役割を果たすことが知られ、バイオマーカーとしての利用も期待されている。我々はこれまでに、細胞シート培養上清中エクソソーム内に特定のmiRNAが選択的にパッケージングされることを見出し、軟骨修復能の高い細胞シートにて特徴的に発現するエクソソーム内包miRNAを同定した。本研究では、これらのmiRNAにおける細胞シートの軟骨形質マーカーとしての機能の検証と、軟骨修復機序への関与の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified three types of miRNAs that are characteristically expressed in exosomes released by polydactyly-derived chondrocyte sheets (PD sheets), which have particularly high cartilage regeneration capacity. The aim of this study was to identify the actions of these three types of miRNAs in the intra-articular environment and to elucidate their involvement in the characteristics and efficacy of the PD sheet. The three miRNAs may act on cartilage, synovium, and immune cells to improve the intra-articular environment by suppressing inflammation and the release of catabolic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が特定した3種類のPD-Exo-miRは、培養上清ExosomeよりPCR等で検出することができるため、細胞シート自体を犠牲にすることなく、作製したシートの特性・有効性の非侵襲的な事前評価指標として使用できる可能性がある。また、PD-Exo-miRはPDシートの特性や有効性の本質を反映している可能性が高いことから、OAKをはじめとする関節疾患に対する新たな治療薬として利用できる可能性がある。PD-Exo-miRによる低侵襲かつセルフリーなポイントオブケア治療につながる可能性があり、根治的な治療法のないOAKをはじめとする関節疾患の新たな治療法となる可能性が期待できる。