New prevention of steroid-induced osteonecrosis with mitochondrial transcription factor A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shusuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10759583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsステロイド関連大腿骨頭壊死症 / ミトコンドリア転写因子A / TFAM knockdown / 酸化障害 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 骨細胞死 / ミトコンドリア転写因子A (TFAM) / ミトコンドリアルストレス / 骨細胞壊死 / ステロイド関連骨壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロイド関連大腿骨頭壊死症の病態や治療、予防法に関しては確立した見解は得られていない。虚血が主要原因と考えられており、酸化ストレスの関与も注目されている。ミトコンドリア転写因子A (TFAM)は酸化障害をうけやすく、その障害は細胞の生存と機能に重大な支障をきたす。TFAMはミトコンドリアDNAを修復する機能を有し、細胞傷害の抑制効果が報告されている。本研究では、培養骨細胞を用いて、骨細胞壊死を惹起する低酸素負荷とステロイド投与時期の詳細な関係を明らかにするとともにTFAMを用いた骨細胞壊死阻止に向けた基礎データを収集し、家兎骨壊死モデルを用い、TFAM付加による骨壊死の予防効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress has been implicated as one of the causes of glucocorticoid-associated osteonecrosis of the femoral head. We have confirmed that oxidative stress is also expressed at the cellular level by creating an equivalent environment for cultured osteocytic cells. We also focused on mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM), which is susceptible to oxidative damage. By knocking down TFAM, we confirmed that mitochondria were not preserved, and mitochondrial function could not be maintained. Furthermore, the addition of TFAM to cultured osteocytes significantly reduced oxidative damage and osteocytic cell death in an environment equivalent to osteonecrosis. This suggests the involvement of mitochondrial dysfunction in glucocorticoid-associated osteonecrosis of the femoral head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステロイド関連大腿骨頭壊死症は難治性疾患とされており、その機序解明や予防法の確立は非常に重要である。また、骨壊死が発生した場合不可逆性であり、骨頭の圧壊が発生してしまうと外科的な処置が必要になる。本研究は骨壊死においてミトコンドリアの関与を示しており、ミトコンドリアを保護することで骨壊死の治療や予防に期待できる。