Molecular biological mechanism underlying improvement of functional recovery after the exercise therapy combined with the electrical stimulation of injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
Japan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety, Spinal Injuries Center (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayakawa Kazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40772322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / シナプス / 脊髄電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究(Kobayakawa et al., Neurorehabilitation and Neural Repair, 2019)において、トレーニングだけでも損傷脊髄の腰髄におけるシナプスに変化を与え得る事を明らかにし、今回の解析手法によって治療が与える影響のメカニズムを探索する事が可能である事を示した。今後は同様のプロトコルで「脊髄電気刺激のみ」と「脊髄電気刺激併用トレーニング」の遺伝子発現における効果をRNA-Seqで網羅的に解析する事によって、脊髄電気刺激による治療効果のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of electrostimulation (ES) of lumbar spinal cord or the combined use of ES and training were analyzed by using RNA-Seq. The expression of genes related to GO-term such as positive regulation of neuron differentiation or positive regulation of neurogenesis was significantly increased by single ES after hemisection of the spinal cord. When ES and training were used in combination for one week after spinal cord hemisection, the expression of genes related to GO-term such as neuron projection development, axonogenesis, synapse and myelination was increased, which suggests promotion of axon and myelin regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、脊髄損傷後の脊髄電気刺激自体に脊髄内在性神経幹細胞のニューロンへの分化を促し、アストログリオーシスを軽減する効果がある事が示唆された。また、組織学的にも電気刺激によってシナプス蛋白増加が起きる事が確認された。本研究成果は脊髄電気刺激と四肢トレーニングの併用が神経回路再構築を介して、脊髄損傷の運動機能回復を促進する可能性を示している。