Effects of Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound for Preventing and improvement of Joint Stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Kenji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00804709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 低出力体外衝撃波 / 体外衝撃波 / 炎症 / 虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
関節拘縮の主病変は関節包にあり線維化、炎症と共に虚血や軟骨化生も関節拘縮の重要な病態と考えられている。本研究はこれらの病態と低出力体外衝撃波の抗炎症作用や血管新生作用に着目し、ラット膝関節不動化モデルを使用して低出力体外衝撃波による関節拘縮予防効果および改善効果を検討する。体外衝撃波の拘縮関節包に対する作用の基礎的データを収集し、現存しない関節拘縮の治療機器への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rat knee immobilization model (Sprague-Dawley rats 380-400g) was created to examine the contracture-preventing effect of the extracorporeal shock wave device (ESWT). Appropriate output of ESWT irradiation (0.25 mJ / mm2, 3000 Hz, weekly) (3 times) was determined and evaluated for a fixed period of 2 weeks, 4 weeks, and 6 weeks. The knee joint range of motion was significantly maintained at 4 and 6 weeks in the ESWT group (P = 0.026, 0.002, respectively), a contracture-preventing effect was shown. In the gene, the expression of collagen1a1, which is increased by fibrosis associated with contracture, was significantly decreased in the ESWT group of the 6-week fixed posterior joint capsule compared with the control group (p = 0.029).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節拘縮の主病変は関節包にあり線維化、炎症と共に虚血や軟骨化生も関節拘縮の重要な病態と考えられている. 本研究はこれらの病態と低出力体外衝撃波の抗炎症作用や血管新生作用に着目し,ラット膝関節不動化モデルを使用して低出力体外衝撃波による関節拘縮予防効果および 改善効果を検討し, 線維化を抑える効果により拘縮を予防することが示された. 現存しない関節拘縮の治療機器への応用として大いに期待され, 医療費の抑制の観点からも大きく貢献でき, 社会的影響力は大きい.