Biomechanical analysis of Centralization technique for meniscus extrusion using porcine knees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 非常勤講師 (10822562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半月板 / バイオメカニクス / Centralization法
Outline of Research at the Start
半月板損傷や半月板切除などにより半月板逸脱が生じ、半月板逸脱は変形性膝関節症の原因となる。その治療法として我々は鏡視下Centralization法という手術手技を考案し、良好な術後臨床成績は得ている。しかしながら、その半月板機能におけるバイオメカニクスは十分わかっていないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、半月板逸脱に対するCentralization法に関して、半月板部分切除後の逸脱に対する効果や、深屈曲時の垂直負荷の影響などを、生体力学的側面から解析することである。本手技の有効性を明らかにし普及させることは変形性関節症の予防も期待され、創造性が高くかつ臨床上重要な研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our clinical group developed the "Centralization technique" as a treatment for "meniscus extrusion". Although this surgical technique obtained good postoperative clinical results, the "biomechanics" of meniscal function was not clarified.
In this study, we established a examination method for "meniscal biomechanics" using fresh frozen porcine knees and the original universal tester. Using the established meniscus model and evaluation method, we clarified the effectiveness of the "Centralization technique" in different knee flexion angles. We also clarified the effectiveness of the "centralization technique" with capsular advancement for meniscus extrusion after meniscectomy which was clinically performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「変形性膝関節症」の原因となる「半月板逸脱」に対する治療法である「Centralization法」に関して、半月板部分切除後の逸脱に対する効果はどうか、深屈曲時の垂直負荷の影響はどうか、などの問いに日常臨床でしばしば直面するが、それらに応える半月板の「バイオメカニクス」は明らかにしていない。本研究では、それらに対する「Centralization法」の有効性を生体力学的側面から解析し明らかにした。本研究成果により「Centralization法」の普及による変形性膝関節症の予防も期待され、臨床上極めて重要である。