Pathophysiology analysis of late infections in artificial joint implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kamanaka Takayuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (30791884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工関節 / 晩期感染 / 晩期感染症 / サイトカイン / 病態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
人工関節置換術の合併症として術後の手術部位感染(SSI)があるが術後3か月以内に起きる早期感染症と、術後3か月~数年経過して起きる晩期感染症がある。早期感染症の原因としては主にブドウ球菌感染で手術中あるいは周術期の創部内感染が主な原因と考えられる。一方で晩期感染症の原因は未だ解明されていない。そこで我々は手術部位も含めた体内に元々存在する菌が置換部周辺で感染を成立させる条件を検討した。人工関節に使用される金属がチタンを中心とする様々な金属を含む合金である事に着目し、合金を構成する金属による免疫への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell experiments, RAW cells, V79 cells, and MC cells were used to confirm that there was no difference in cell proliferation among various metals. FeCl3 proliferated significantly more in V79 than in other cells, but in other metals there was generally no significant difference in proliferation between cells. The metals that showed little growth in any of the cells were Pt alloys, Cr alloys, Ni alloys, Co alloys, and Pd alloys. Ti alloys often used in orthopedic surgery contain Ni and may inhibit cell proliferation.
In addition, metal particles were not detected in the soft tissue and synovial fluid around the implant collected from the case of revision surgery due to infection after artificial joint replacement, and evaluation could not be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む近年、変形性膝関節症や変形性股関節症により人工関節置換術を受ける患者が増えている。人工関節置換術の合併症には手術部の感染があるが、術後数か月経過して起こる晩期感染症がある。晩期感染症患者のインプラントは緩みが生じていることが大半であるが起因菌が検出されないことも多い。インプラントから漏出する金属粒子が細胞毒性を起こしている可能性がある。細胞毒性を生じにくい金属を使用したインプラントを使うことで人工関節置換術後の晩期感染症を減らせる可能性がある。