Biological significance of SOD activity as a joint marker in early and end stage osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koike Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70767574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / スーパーオキシド / 酸化ストレス / SOD活性 / 滑膜炎 / 関節液 / 軟骨 / 末期変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜 / 変形性関節症 / SOD / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(以下OA)には有用なバイオマーカーがないのが現状である。近年、ヒトOA 関節軟骨において抗酸化酵素SOD1、SOD2 が有意に低下していたという報告があるが、SOD の低下が軟骨変性の原因か結果か不明であった。申請者は、マウスモデルでSOD1 およびSOD2 の低下が軟骨変性の原因であることを明らかにした。さらにSOD1,2,3を総合的に評価できるSOD活性に注目し、ヒト膝OA・股関節OA軟骨のSOD活性が有意に低下していることを明らかにした。本研究ではOA患者の血液および関節内SOD活性を同時に測定し、OAの予防・治療のバイオマーカーとなりうるか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the SOD activity in serum, joint fluid, cartilage, and synovial membrane samples collected from 52 patients with end-stage knee OA who underwent total knee arthroplasty. The relationship between the total SOD activity in each tissue was evaluated using Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient. The joint fluid total SOD activity was used as the objective variable, and its association with the serum, cartilage, and synovial total SOD activities was evaluated using multiple linear regression analysis. Univariate analysis revealed that joint fluid total SOD activity was positively correlated with synovial total SOD activity. Multiple linear regression analysis using joint fluid total SOD activity as the objective variable showed a positive association with synovial total SOD activity. In patients with end-stage knee OA, the state of the synovial total SOD activity is better reflected by the total SOD activity in the joint fluid than that in the cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末期膝OA患者の関節液中の総SOD活性は滑膜中の総SOD活性と正の相関関係にあり、関節液中の総SOD活性は軟骨中の総SOD活性よりも滑膜の状態をより良く反映している。滑膜を標的とすることはOA治療に大きな期待が持て、将来的にはOAの治療予防の標的が軟骨ではなく滑膜に移行する可能性があることを示唆する。臨床的には外来で関節穿刺により採取した関節液総SOD活性を評価することで OA を制御したいと考えている。本研究の結果は総SOD 活性は軟骨よりも滑膜の方が高く、治療または予防のために滑膜を標的とすることでOAの進行を抑制できる可能性があることを示唆している。