Elucidation of the role of tumor endothelial cell-tumor cell clusters in metastasis of renal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20828305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎癌転移 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / クラスター / アノイキス / 腎癌 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの進展・転移にはがん細胞とがん間質細胞の相互作用が重要である.がんの血管を裏打ちする腫瘍血管内皮細胞も間質細胞の一つであり,様々な異常性を示す.申請者らは腫瘍血管内皮細胞ががん細胞とクラスターを形成する性質をもつこと,様々な接着因子や増殖因子を高く発現すること,薬剤抵抗性があることなどを見出してきた.
本研究では,がん細胞が腫瘍血管内皮細胞とクラスターを形成することで転移先臓器へと移動する血液中において細胞死から逃れ,遠隔臓器に転移巣を形成すること,さらに薬物治療に対する耐性を示すという仮説を立て,がん進展・転移における腫瘍血管内皮細胞の新しい役割を分子基盤とともに解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In co-culture of tumor cells with tumor endothelial cells derived from highly metastatic tumors, it was observed that tumor endothelial cells formed clusters surrounding the tumor cells. In addition, when the survival rate and the rate of apoptosis were compared, the survival rate of tumor cells tended to increase and the rate of apoptosis decreased in co-culture with tumor endothelial cells derived from highly metastatic tumors. These findings suggested that tumor endothelial cells derived from highly metastatic tumors may contribute to tumor cell survival in suspension by cluster formation.
Furthermore, immunostaining of human renal cancer tissues with the endothelial marker (CD34) revealed several cases of intravascular cell clusters containing CD34-positive cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,浮遊状態において腫瘍血管内皮細胞と腫瘍細胞がクラスターを形成することで腫瘍細胞の生存率が高まることが証明された.浮遊状態は人体の中では血液の中での状況と想定される.このクラスター形成が血行性転移の重要な役割を果たしているのではないかと想定される.クラスターが形成されるメカニズムを解明することで,クラスター形成を防ぐことができれば,転移の制御につながるのではないかと考えられる.