New genetic identification in patients with human azoospermia by Whole Exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MINASE GAKU  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90646069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無精子症 / セルトリセルオンリーシンドローム / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究により、ヒトの全エクソームを網羅的に解析することが可能であり、他の類縁疾患との類似点や相違点を抽出し、精子形成過程のメカニズムを解明する一助になる。また、医療の現場で活用されつつあるAIシステムを駆使することで、SCOSの新規の原因遺伝子を同定し、この分野の研究の裾野を広げることができる。さらに、従来は精巣生検のみでしか診断できなかった本疾患を、DNAの採取という、より低侵襲の検査で原因を明らかにすることができ、男性不妊症患者の遺伝学的な診断の確立にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found two genes with the possibility as new candidate genes. We will consider whether we make knockout mouse, and a mouse with the variation has becoming pregnant characteristics in future. In addition, we identified GALNTL5 reporting as asthenozospermia to four people of patients with SCOS. Furthermore, we identified a frameshift variant locating on the Y chromosome. The detailed functional analysis is going now, and we want to publicize when we can perform some kind of functional analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、学術的な波及効果として、次世代シークエンスに代表される遺伝子解析を行うことで、ヒトの全エクソームを網羅的に解析することが可能である。他の類縁疾患との類似点や相違点を抽出することで、精子形成過程のメカニズムを解明する一助になりうる。また、配偶子形成の過程で生じうる早発閉経や習慣流産といった女性不妊症・不育症の研究へ応用し、遺伝学的なアプローチを介して生殖医学・不妊治療分野への貢献も可能であると考える。社会的な波及効果として、従来は精巣生検のみでしか診断できなかった本疾患を、より低侵襲の検査で原因を明らかにすることができ、男性不妊症患者の遺伝学的な診断の確立にも貢献できると考える。