AI-based diagnosis of urothelial carcinoma using plasma cell-free DNA fragments and clinical application of the genetic mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kosuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00804410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / cell-free DNA / 血中遊離DNA / 断片長 / 全身性炎症 / cfDNA / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌のcfDNAの断片長に着目し、短小化メカニズムの解明を行うとともに、人工知能(AI)を活用した早期診断システムを開発すること、また、循環腫瘍DNAを同定することで、薬剤選択や治療モニタリングに応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced urothelial carcinoma is a disease with a poor prognosis, and biomarkers for early diagnosis are lacking. In order to improve the prognosis of urothelial carcinoma, it is urgent to develop early diagnostic markers. We have been focusing on cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in blood and have reported that the fragment size of cfDNA is shorter in renal cell carcinoma and urothelial carcinoma. In this study, we found that the fragment size of cfDNA is useful as a diagnostic marker in urothelial carcinoma, and that the decrease in cfDNA fragment size is associated with systemic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良である進行性尿路上皮癌に対し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の使用が承認された。しかしその効果は限定的であると言わざるを得ない。予後の改善のためにも早期診断マーカーや最適な薬剤選択を可能にするバイオマーカーの開発が求められている。我々は、血中のcfDNAの断片長が尿路上皮癌の診断マーカーとして有用であることを明らかにした。この結果は今後の個別化医療の実現に向けて社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。さらに、cfDNAの断片長と全身性炎症が関連していることを初めて明らかにし、学術的意義を有していると考えられる。