Combination immunotherapy of oral vaccination with immune checkpoint inhibitor for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Kitagawa  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (00822884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / ビフィズス菌 / 免疫療法 / 粘膜免疫 / 尿路上皮癌 / 癌免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / T細胞 / 経口癌ワクチン / WT1
Outline of Research at the Start
近年尿路上皮癌に対し免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が保険適応となったが、単独での奏効率は限られている。そこでその奏効率を向上する複合癌免疫療法の開発が期待されている。本研究では尿路上皮癌に対する新規複合癌免疫療法の開発を目標とし、ビフィズス菌表層に癌抗原“Wilms’tumor 1 (WT1)”を発現させたWT1経口癌ワクチンと免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用療法による抗腫瘍効果を検討するための前臨床試験を実施する。特に化学療法抵抗性の進行性尿路上皮癌については有効な治療法が限られるため、本経口癌ワクチンならびに新規複合癌免疫療法の開発により大幅な患者予後の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the feasibility of combination therapy of oral vaccination of recombinant Bifidobacterium expressing Wilms' tumor 1 (WT1) and immune checkpoint inhibitor (anti-PD-1)for advanced bladder cancer. As the results, the combination therapy of B. longum 420 with anti-PD-1 therapy showed significantly higher anti-tumor efficacy compared with B. longum 420 alone or anti-PD-1 therapy alone in mice bearing MBT-2, a murine bladder cancer cells. The combination therapy induced significantly higher activity of WT1-specific immune responses in mice after treatment. These findings suggested that the combination therapy enhanced the therapeutic efficacy by inducing WT1-specific anti-tumor immune responses against bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、組換えビフィズス菌の経口投与が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の尿路上皮癌に対する癌治療効果を増強することが明らかになった。進行性尿路上皮癌は患者数が多く予後不良であり、また近年適応となった免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の奏効率も20パーセント台と高くは無いため、その奏効率を高める新規併用療法薬の開発が待たれている。当該組換えビフィズス菌はそのような併用療法薬として応用できる可能性があり、研究の進展により尿路上皮癌患者の治療に貢献することができると考えられる。