Project/Area Number |
19K18562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUHARA Yayoi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 学術研究員 (10632490)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 尿路上皮癌 / PDX / 微小乳頭癌 / 薬剤スクリーニング / Histological Variant / Micropapillary variant / 薬剤耐性 / 膀胱癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転移性尿路上皮癌症例の予後は非常に悪く全身治療を行うが依然として効果不良で予後不良な疾患であり、病態解明と薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明が求められている。WHO分類第4版で示されている浸潤性膀胱癌の組織型の亜型分類には通常の浸潤性尿路上皮癌、扁平上皮化生や腺化生、病理像が特徴的な様々なHistological Variant(HV)がある。特にHVは希少癌であり病勢進行が早く予後不良なことが多い。このような希少癌に対する研究は病態解明に有用な疾患モデルの作製が急務である。本研究ではPatient derived Xenograft(PDX)モデルを用いて病態解明と薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of refractory urothelial carcinoma and the mechanism of drug resistance, we have developed a patient derived Xenograft (PDX) model of urothelial carcinoma. We focused on the micropapillary-variant model of Histological Variant, which is resistant to treatment and has a poor prognosis. In addition to conventional anticancer drugs such as cisplatin, gemcitabine, and paclitaxel, EGFR inhibitors were used in the spheroid model using 96-well plates from the PDX model, and EGFR inhibitors showed concentration-dependent antitumor effects. Oral administration of EGFR inhibitors in a micropapillary-variant PDX model showed an antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少癌で難治性のHistological VariantのMicropapillary-variantモデルについて中心に研究を進めた。適切な治療モデルがないことから、独自で疾患モデルを作製し、網羅的遺伝子解析、化合物ライブラリーを用いたHTSから、治療薬候補薬となりうる化合物を数種類同定した。HTS法を通じてドラッグリポジショニングを行うことで本研究にて治療法がない症例についての患者由来の組織を培養し、より効果のある治療薬を選択した治療選択が可能となると考えている。本研究は標準治療法がない希少癌に対する新規治療法を同定するための研究手法を行ったことに関して重要な意義があると考えられる。