Change in the central control of the bladder function of rats with focal cerebral infarction induced by photochemically-induced thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ota Yuya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (20814255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頻尿モデル / 脳梗塞 / photothrombosis / 排尿障害 / モデルラット / グリア細胞 / Photothrombosis / 脳梗塞モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞による過活動膀胱の原因として、排尿中枢の存在する脳での尿意の認識に異常がある可能性が示唆されているが、詳細な検討はなされていない。また、脳梗塞による排尿障害モデルとして、中大脳動脈を機械的に閉塞させる手法がとられてきたが、その手技取得には熟練を要す。
そこで我々はより簡便で再現性の高い脳梗塞を作成可能なphotothrombosisを使用して排尿障害を確認する手技を確立し、排尿障害発症機序の解明と新たな治療法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new rat model of urinary frequency with focal cerebral infarction induced by photochemically-induced thrombosis (photothrombosis). The prefrontal cortex and the anterior cingulate cortex, which are involved in lower urinary tract control, were targeted for focal cerebral infarction, and urinary parameters were measured by cystometrogram. Cystometric analysis indicated that micturition intervals significantly shortened in photothrombosis-treated rats compared with those in the sham operative group on Days 1 and 7 (P < 0.01), but prolonged after 14 days, with no difference between the two groups. Immunopathological evaluation showed an accumulation of activated microglia, followed by an increase in reactive astrocytes at the peri-infarct zone after photothrombotic stroke. This novel model combining nonlethality and high reproducibility may be a suitable model of urinary frequency after focal cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で私たちはphotothrombosisを応用して新たな頻尿モデルを作成した。本モデルは、これまで汎用されてきた中大脳動脈閉塞法と比較して脳梗塞体積が小さく、生命維持に関わる脳幹を脳梗塞としないため致死がない。また、全ての個体で前帯状皮質と大脳皮質前頭葉に脳梗塞を作成でき、再現性が高い。本モデルによる頻尿は7日目まで持続し、14日目以降は改善していた。手技が簡便で致死がないこのモデルは新たな脳梗塞による頻尿モデルとして有用であり、中枢での排尿機能制御の解明に発展できると考える。