Project/Area Number |
19K18571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗癌剤耐性前立腺癌 / KIFs / 遺伝子再プログラム化 / CBZ耐性前立腺癌 / 腫瘍組織内不均一性 / Cabazitaxel耐性前立腺癌 / 化合物スクリーニング(KWH05) / 化合物スクリーニング( / KWH05 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 化学療法耐性 / 微小管ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、CRPCにおけるKIF familyの調節機構、および微小管ネットワークのリモデリングを通した抗癌剤耐性獲得メカニズムの解明し、新規治療選択を解明するため、以下4点を本テーマにおける検討項目とした。 1.抗癌剤耐性CRPC発展における微小管ネットワーク・細胞極性の解析 2.KIF family, AURK familyとPI3K/AKT/mTOR, MAPK/ERK axisとの相互依存的な制御機構の解明 3.Drug repositioningによる抗癌剤耐性克服薬のスクリーニング 4.マウス皮下腫瘍モデルを用いたKWH-05の抗腫瘍効果の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant found an upregulation of the Kinesin-like protein superfamily (KIFs) genes by gene expression network analysis in a castile-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) model cell line that became resistant to anticancer drugs. (KWH01-06) was found to have the effect of reprogramming the properties of genes from anticancer drug resistant cancer to sensitive cancer. By screening in an in vitro experiment, KWH-05 had an antitumor effect and suppressed the expression of the KIFs genes in the prostate cancer cell line. In the future, the effect will be verified by administration experiments to mouse subcutaneous tumor models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の罹患率は上昇している。腫瘍マーカーPSAを用いた検診により前立腺癌の早期発見が可能となった一方で、約20%の症例では転移を伴って発見される。転移性前立腺癌の治療は、ホルモン療法が主であるが数年の内にホルモン抵抗性を獲得し、難治性である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)へ発展する。CRPCにはドセタキセルやカバジタキセルといった抗癌剤治療が行われるがその生命予後改善効果は数か月程度であり、上記抗癌剤耐性CRPCに有効な治療法は存在しない。そのため新規治療戦略が喫緊の課題である。本研究における新規薬剤は抗癌剤耐性CRPCに対する新規治療の一つとなる可能性がある。