Exploration of therapeutic strategies for nocturnal polyuria using a novel animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekii Yosuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70824770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜間多尿 / 動物モデル / マウス / 塩分 / Naトランスポーター / nitric oxide / NCC / 遠位尿細管 / 夜間多尿動物モデル / 時計遺伝子 / 新規動物モデル / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
夜間多尿は夜間頻尿になり生活の質を低下させる。既存の治療効果は乏しく、新規の治療戦略が切望されている。
夜間多尿の治療を考える上でモデル動物による基礎実験が欠かせないが、未だ夜間多尿動物モデルは確立されていない。
夜間多尿の原因遺伝子を探索するために、夜間多尿動物モデル群とコントロール群の腎臓の組織を採取し、マイクロアレイで解析を行う。
また、夜間多尿モデルの免疫状態を評価するために様々な免疫担当細胞をコントロール群と比較検討する。
これらの実験により夜間多尿の機序を解明し、夜間多尿の治療戦略につなげる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nocturia is the most common lower urinary tract symptom, which not only reduces quality of life but also worsens life expectancy. Between 50-80% of patients with nocturia have nocturnal polyuria, and existing treatments for nocturia have had limited efficacy. The pathogenesis of nocturnal polyuria has not been fully elucidated and appropriate animal models are desperately needed to elucidate the mechanism. We focused on salt intake and nitric oxide (NO), a factor in ageing, which influence nocturnal polyuria, and were the first in the world to successfully create an animal model of nocturnal polyuria. We have also elucidated and reported the mechanism of nocturnal polyuria caused by the over-activation of renal Na transporters and changes in sodium excretion in this animal model of nocturnal polyuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間多尿の原因に塩分が関係してるかもしれないことは、近年注目されていた。しかし、その機序は動物モデルが存在せず腎臓内で何が起きているかは全く分かっていなかった。
そこで我々はマウスを用いて、夜間多尿の動物モデルを確立し、腎臓を検討することで
Naを再吸収するナトリウムトランスポータが不適切に活性化しており、Naを再吸収してしますことで、非活動期にNaを排泄せざるを得なくなり夜間多尿に至ることを見出してきた。今後、この経路を阻害する物質を投与することで、夜間多尿を改善させることが可能になると考えられる。