Clarification of the mechanism of varicocele on male infertility and investigation of the effectiveness of Si-based agent as a novel therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80804400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords男性不妊 / 精索静脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
精索静脈瘤は男性不妊の原因の一つとして知られており、手術により精液所見が改善することが分かっている。しかし、現在に至るまで精索静脈瘤が精液所見悪化を来す詳細な機序については十分には解明されていない。精索静脈瘤モデルラットを用いて、精索静脈瘤の精液所見悪化のメカニズムの解明を行う。原因の一つに活性酸素の存在が指摘されており水素に活性酸素の除去効果あることが知られている。われわれは体内に効率よく水素を運搬することができるシリコンナノ粒子を開発し、効率的な体内への水素取り込み法を確立した。これを用いてこれまで存在しなかった精索静脈瘤に対する効率的かつ非侵襲的な治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causes of spermatogenesis dysfunction caused by varicocele is considered to be oxidative stress, and we have focused on hydrogen as a substance that can improve oxidative stress. In collaboration with the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, we developed a Si-based agent that reacts with water to generate hydrogen in large quantities and continuously, and examined the therapeutic effects of oral administration of the Si-based agent on male infertility caused by varicocele in a varicocele rat model. The results showed that oral administration of the Si-based agent improved epididymal sperm motility, sperm oxidative stress, and the fertilization rate of in vitro fertilization. Oral intake of Si-based agent is expected to be a new oral treatment for male infertility caused by varicocele.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性不妊症の約8割を占める造精機能障害の原因で、原因不明に次いで多いのが精索静脈瘤である。精索静脈瘤による男性不妊では手術により精液所見や自然妊娠率が改善することから積極的に手術が行われているが、手術以外の有効な治療法は存在しない。本研究で用いたシリコンナノ粒子は、精索静脈瘤ラットモデルに経口摂取させることで精巣上体精子運動率が改善し、精子酸化ストレス、体外受精の受精率が改善した。シリコンナノ粒子の経口摂取は、外科的治療法しかなかった精索静脈瘤による男性不妊に対する新規内服治療法になりうると期待される。