Establishing a New Treatment Strategy for Metastatic Prostate Cancer Using Whole-Body MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020-2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Hiromichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80792332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定量化ソフトウェア / 赤色髄 / 全身MRI / 前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / 新規ソフトウェア / 定量化 / 治療戦略 / 転移性前立腺癌 / 定量化ソフト
Outline of Research at the Start
患者ごとに様々な治療反応性を示す転移性悪性腫瘍に対して最適な治療を選択するため、個々の病変を正確かつリアルタイムに評価する新たな画像ツールの開発が求められている。全身MRIは、viableな病変を直接的にとらえることが可能であるが、病変を定量化する手法が確立されておらず、所見の経時比較が困難であるため、実臨床で本来の力を発揮できていない。本研究ではこれらの点を踏まえ、全身MRIの所見を定量化する手法を確立し、全身MRIを用いた転移性前立腺がんの新たな治療ストラテジーを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-body MRI can accurately diagnose lesions in metastatic prostate cancer without radiation exposure. However, its widespread adoption has been hindered by the lack of established quantification software. Additionally, existing quantification software has the problem of misdiagnosing hematopoietically active bone marrow as bone metastases. This study not only identified the issues with existing quantification software but also succeeded in developing new software that automatically excludes hematopoietically active bone marrow areas. Furthermore, it was revealed that this new software can predict the prognosis and treatment efficacy of metastatic prostate cancer more accurately compared to existing software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身MRIは被曝がなく、CTや骨シンチグラフィーと比較して診断精度は高く、コストは同等もしくは低い。本研究で開発したソフトウェアにより、全身MRIが転移性前立腺癌診療の画像診断モダリズムとして一般化することで、患者さんに最適な治療を選択でき、同時に増え続ける社会保障費を抑制する効果もあると考えられる。