Establishment of a novel therapy for urothelial carcinoma by ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masanori  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50383823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / フェロトーシス / 脂質 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Research at the Start
フェロトーシスは、2012年に鉄依存的な活性酸素種と過酸化した脂質の蓄積によって細胞死をきたす新規の細胞死の機序として報告され、癌細胞においてもシスチン・グルタミン酸トランスポーター、鉄代謝、メバロン酸経路、脂肪酸代謝との連絡が報告されている。さらに、治療に抵抗性をきたした状態においてフェロトーシス感受性が上昇するとが明らかとなっており、短期間で多数の研究成果が集積されている現状から、フェロトーシスへの関心が非常に高いことが示唆される。一方、尿路上皮癌では、フェロトーシスに関して我々が調べた限りでは検討がなされておらず、本課題は全く新しい視点からのアプローチと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-administration of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA), to urothelial cancer cell lines significantly reduced ferroptosis susceptibility, and the lipid composition of biological membranes have a significant impact on ferroptosis susceptibility. In general, cancer cells have increased expression of SCD1, which is the responsible enzyme for de novo MUFA synthesis, and inhibition of SCD1 increased ferroptosis sensitivity in urothelial cancer cell lines. Furthermore, gemcitabine decreased SCD1 expression, and it may reduce the MUFA ratio of membrane, and we have found the possibility of combination therapy with gemcitabine and ferroptosis inducers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質は様々なメディエーターとして機能することが明らかとなっているが、水に溶けない物性、ゲノムにコードされない理由から、解析し難く、多くの脂質機能が未解明であり、癌におけるその重要性の認識は不十分である現状にある。脂質を標的とした治療法は現在臨床で応用されておらず、脂質をターゲットとしたフェロトーシス誘導による癌の制圧は全く新しい治療戦略であると考えている。前治療抵抗性となった後にも有効である可能性があり、転移の予防医療や、癌幹細胞を標的とした治療といったこれまでに実現されていない治療概念への発展も期待される。