Project/Area Number |
19K18600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Zennami Kenji 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60440731)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Prostate cancer / translation / PDCD4 / eIF4a / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性 / miR-21 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行性前立腺癌においてホルモン除去療法に不応性となる去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の詳細な機序は未だ明らかになっておらず、有効な治療法も確立されていない。それに対し、申請者らはアンドロゲン受容体によって調節される癌マイクロRNAであるmiR-21とその標的遺伝子について研究を進めてきた。本研究では、miR-21の有力な標的遺伝子で、癌抑制遺伝子であるprogrammed cell death 4 (PDCD4) に着目し、①前立腺癌における去勢抵抗性の機序の解明、②miR-21/PDCD4経路をターゲットとしたCRPCの治療選択や予後予測の新たなバイオマーカーの確立、新規治療法の開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), and to establish a novel therapy targeting miR-21/PDCD4 pathway. Immunohistochemical evaluation using human prostate cancer specimens, Gleason score (GS) was inversely associate with PDCD4 expression. Androgen deprivation therapy elevated PDCD4 expression in high GS cases. Silvestrol, which is an inhibitor of translation associated protein, eIF4a showed antitumor effect in both LNCaP-sh-control and LNCaP-sh-PDCD4. Silvestrol showed significantly higher antitumor effect in sh-PDCD4 than that of sh-control. These results suggest that silvestrol might be a novel drug for CRPC in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では前立腺組織あるいは前立腺癌組織内でのPDCD4発現レベルや分布を明らかにし、PDCD4経路をターゲットとした新規治療開発の重要性を見出した。 また、PDCD4は蛋白翻訳に重要な役割を持つeIF4aに対するinhibitorとしての機能が報告されているが、同様の機能を持つ薬剤(Silvestrol)は、PDCD4発現が低下した去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に対する抗腫瘍効果を認め、新規治療法となりうる可能性が示唆された。 これらの知見により、PDCD4経路は治療困難なCRPCの新規マーカー、治療となる可能性が示唆された。