Project/Area Number |
19K18604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Hideaki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722545)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Low-energy shock wave / overactive bladder / underactive bladder / 低出力体外衝撃波 / 低活動膀胱 / 骨盤虚血モデル / 過活動膀胱 / 下部尿路障害 / 低出力体外衝撃波治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腹圧性尿失禁・低活動膀胱は高齢者に多い下部尿路障害疾患であるが、低侵襲の有効な治療法が確立されていない。近年その病態として、慢性虚血による尿道括約筋・膀胱排尿筋の脆弱化が注目されている。低出力体外衝撃波治療はその血流増強作用・脆弱組織修復作用から、重症狭心症患者に対して既に臨床応用されている治療法である。 低出力衝撃波を脆弱化した尿路組織(尿道括約筋・膀胱排尿筋)に照射することで、組織学的・生理学的に治療効果を得られることを明らかにし、下部尿路障害に対する新規低侵襲治療法として低出力体外衝撃波治療を確立したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was to evaluate whether Low-energy shock wave therapy (LESW) improves lower urinary tract symptoms. We used ischemic induced overactive bladder rat models, which underwent arterial injury (AI) and received a high cholesterol diet. The voiding interval was significantly lengthened in AI with LESW groups than AI without LESW groups. Single voided volume was significantly increased in AI with LESW groups than AI without LESW groups. The bladder blood flow was significantly increased in AI with LESW groups than AI without LESW groups. This study indicates that LESW can be a novel therapeutic option for overactive bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過活動膀胱の治療は、抗コリン薬・β3刺激薬などの内服薬による薬物療法が主流であるが、治療抵抗性を示すものもあり、重症例に対しては経尿道的に膀胱壁にボツリヌス毒素を注入する療法や体内に電気刺激装置を埋め込んで持続的に電気刺激を行う仙骨電気刺激療法が適応となっている。しかしこれらの治療は内服治療に比べ侵襲度の高い治療法である。 本研究により、低出力体外衝撃波が過活動膀胱の新たな侵襲性の低い治療方法となり得る可能性が示唆された。低出力体外衝撃波による膀胱壁の血流改善効果が確認されたが、その治療メカニズムはまだ十分には解明されておらず、今後のさらなる研究が望まれるところである。