New strategy for nocturnal polyuria: Aiming for urine absorption through sensory C fibers in the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OE HIDEKI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (70760510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / アクアポリン / 抗コリン薬 / 膀胱
Outline of Research at the Start
下部尿路症状の中で最も生活に支障をきたす症状が夜間頻尿で、高齢者の多くにその症状がある。夜間頻尿の原因としては夜間多尿が最も大きな病因といわれている。
われわれの研究室では抗コリン薬が夜間多尿を改善し、尿産生リズムを夜型から昼型へ戻す可能性を報告したが、そのメカニズムは解明できていない。しかし、腎機能や内分泌系への影響は否定的で膀胱自体からの尿が再吸収される可能性が示唆される結果が予備実験から得られた。その機序として、細胞膜を通して水分子を移動させる水チャネル分子であるアクアポリン(AQP)が関与していると考えた。このAQPと膀胱における水吸収との関係性を解明するために本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nocturia is the most common symptom among patients with lower urinary tract symptoms in Japan. Anticholinergic drugs for the treatment of overactive bladder are also effective for nocturia, but among them, imidafenacin, a short-acting anticholinergic drug, was compared with the nocturia group in the sub-analysis of the phase 3 study. It was suggested that the amount could be significantly reduced. Therefore, in order to elucidate the mechanism by which anticholinergic drugs reduce urine output, we conducted animal experiments using rats as well. As a result, it was found that imidafenacin, atheropine, tolterodine, and desmopressin suppress urine production in a dose-dependent manner by increasing cAMP and transferring the AQP2 molecule to luminal measurement in the rat renal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の下部尿路症状を有する患者の中で夜間頻尿は最も多い症状であり、日中の眠気をもたらしADLを低下させる。短時間作用型抗コリン薬であるimidafenacinが尿量を減少させることはこれまでも報告があったがその機序は不明であった。本研究により抗コリン薬が尿量を減少させるのは腎皮質におけるcAMP増加とAQP2分子の集合管管腔側への移動によることが判明した。本研究の結果は今後の夜間頻尿治療に対する新薬開発や新たな治療戦略を考える上で役立つ研究成果であったと考える。