Regeneration of functional bladder using amniotic epithelial cells and adipose-derived stem cells for bladder augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Horii Tsunehito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (70838458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 泌尿器再建 / 泌尿器科学 / 再生医学 / バイオマテリアル / 神経因性膀胱 / 膀胱拡大術 / 生体吸収性材料 / 羊膜 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、以前の研究で抗瘢痕効果のある羊膜上に口腔粘膜上皮を播種し膀胱上皮とし、生体吸収性の足場材料に自己胃平滑筋を播種したものを膀胱筋層として、イヌで膀胱再生実験を行い、良好な膀胱機能と十分な膀胱上皮と筋層構造の再生に成功した。しかしながら、この方法は、口腔粘膜や胃平滑筋などの体内臓器を犠牲にする必要があるため、臨床応用に適さない。そこで、本実験では、生体吸収性足場材料を2層構造にしたものを作製し、その内層には、瘢痕化を抑制する効果のある羊膜上皮細胞を外層には、尿路平滑筋の分化能を有する脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSCs)を使用し、膀胱構造と排尿機能的にも良好な膀胱再生をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, electrospinned two-layered scaffold were created and also amniotic epithelium and adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) were cultured. The surface marker with cultured ADSCs were measured by Flow cytometry. CD44 was positive and CD11, CD31 and CD45 were negative. Next, in order to evaluate the regenerated bladder form and bladder function, urodynamics study, cystography and muscle strip study were conducted. Then, peristaltic movement could be found in the regenerated bladder in cytstogryphy. Also, the bladder capacity was a little increased after 6 month, compared with non-treated control. Muscle strip study showed the regenerated bladder reacted with electric stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、尿路再建において回腸利用尿管再建術は、最も汎用される確立された術式であったが、腸管利用による様々な合併症が問題とされ、新たな方法が望まれている。そこで、本研究においては、体内臓器を傷害しない膀胱拡大術における再建方法の確立を目指し、生体吸収性の2層性足場材料及び羊膜上皮細胞や脂肪由来幹細胞を用いてウサギの膀胱に対して膀胱拡大を試みた。結果、半年後には再生膀胱の機能的、組織学的形成が認められる傾向があり、今後長期の検討の結果によっては、臨床で現方法の代替となり得る可能性があると考えられた。