Project/Area Number |
19K18618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Renpei Kato 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60748234)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎癌 / PRELID2 / ミトコンドリア / ROS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は腎癌の網羅的遺伝子解析によって同定された新規の癌特異分子PRELID2に着目した。申請者による現在までの実験によって、PRELID2が腎癌においてoncogenic activityを有し、活性酸素(ROS)の産生制御の機能を有することが明らかになった。しかし、現時点では主要なROSの産生源であるミトコンドリア機能との関連やROS産生制御の機序の解明には至っていない。本研究では、PRELID2がミトコンドリア機能へ与える影響を証明し、PRELID2の結合分子を探索する。さらに、同定したPRELID2の結合分子が腎癌細胞の細胞増殖やROS制御に与える影響を解析する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated a critical role in renal carcinogenesis for PRELID2 which is exclusively up-regulated in clear cell RCC (ccRCC) cases. Introduction of PRELID2 into HEK293 cells significantly enhanced cell growth, whereas knockdown of PRELID2 expression drastically suppressed growth of ccRCC cells. Notably, depletion of PRELID2 led to enhance ROS production. Moreover, downregulation of spare respiratory capacity was observed in PRELID2-depleted cells by extracellular flux analysis. We further demonstrated that exogeneous HA-PRELID2 interacted with endogenous mitochondrial molecular X. These findings suggest that PRELID2 might play a crucial role in mitochondrial ROS regulation for renal carcinogenesis, and be promising therapeutic target for ccRCC therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PRELID2に関する分子機能はこれまでほとんど解明されておらず、共同研究者の片桐教授が腎癌における癌特異分子であることを初めて発見した。その後、我々はPRELID2のミトコンドリア機能との関連を証明し、PRELID2に結合するミトコンドリア関連分子を同定している。本研究と現在進めている基盤Cの研究を通じて、世界に先駆けて癌化と関連するPRELID2の生理機能を報告し、腎癌の新しい治療標的分子を捉えられる可能性があると考える。