The impact of sex hormonal receptor signaling on radio-sensitivity in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ide Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70365360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 放射線 / 性ホルモン受容体シグナル / 放射線照射 / エストロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体シグナル / エストロゲン受容体シグナル / 放射線性膀胱炎 / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
浸潤性膀胱癌の放射線治療は、奏効率が十分ではなく、放射線性膀胱炎等の難治性合併症が原因で、手術に置き換わっていない。放射線抵抗因子としてDNA修復やアポトーシス関連遺伝子の関与が示され、それらがAR,ERシグナルと関与している。まず、ARノックダウン、抗アンドロゲン剤(HF)併用による放射線感受性の増強がAR陽性膀胱癌細胞株で示され、HFがDNA修復を有意に遅らせた。また、前立腺癌放射線照射前後の内分泌療法が、膀胱出血の発生を有意に抑えるというデータも得た。そこで、今回、性ホルモン受容体と放射線感受性の関連を評価し、網羅的に放射線感受性に寄与する遺伝子を評価し、特異的かつ効率的な治療を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we confirmed the expression of Estrogen Receptor (ER)β in 5637 and T24, human bladder cancer cell lines. In in vitro experiments, tamoxifen and knockdown of ERβ enhanced the radio-sensitivity in these cells. Next, in in vivo experiments using female xenograft models (5637 and T24), the combination treatment of tamoxifen and radiotherapy showed the significant anti-tumor effect, compared to single treatment. Finally, microarray showed that the expressions of several DNA repair-related genes in 5637 cells treated with radiation in medium with estradiol(E2) were significantly higher than those in medium without E2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移のない浸潤性膀胱癌の標準治療として、膀胱全摘除術があがるが、侵襲度が高く高齢の患者に負担を強いること、尿路変更を要するため、術後のQOLが著しく低下する問題点があげられる。近年、化学療法併用放射線治療が膀胱全摘除術に匹敵するが、十分ではなく非奏功例の後治療が困難を極める。今回の実験で、性ホルモン受容体シグナルと放射線感受性の実験の関連が明らかになり、性ホルモン受容体阻害剤を併用することで膀胱癌における放射線感受性の増強が期待され、現状の問題点が解決される可能性がある。