Elucidation of endocrinorogical and genetical basis of androgen excess of polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90830125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内分泌 / 生殖 / 不妊症 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 生殖医学 / アンドロゲン / 生殖医療 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多嚢胞性卵巣症候群(PCOS)は、卵巣の多嚢胞性腫大、アンドロゲン過剰症、月経異常を主徴とする原因不明の症候群である。従来の基準でPCOSと診断される患者群には多様な病態が混在するため、生物学的指標に基づいた病態の分類が必要である。本研究では、遺伝学的・内分泌学的解析手法を応用し、主にPCOS患者の血中ステロイド濃度の網羅的測定と標的領域のゲノム解析をし、これらの結果の関連を探る。アンドロゲン合成の多様性をもとに病態を分類し、その背景にある遺伝学的要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was extremely difficult to collect patient samples due to the reduction of general outpatients due to the Covid-19 epidemic, work around corona infections, suspension of sample collection at biobanks, and restrictions on interaction with other facilities. Because the prospect was unclear, we picked target genes from literature in preparation for analysis after when samples could be collected. Their validity was examined by in silico analysis. Finally, the research was terminated because it was impossible to collect samples at our biobank within the research institute. We also conducted a joint study on the relationship between androgen and psychiatric symptoms using our own polycystic ovary syndrome specimens. We reported that androstenedione is associated with psychiatric disorders such as depression and anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多嚢胞性卵巣症候群は生殖年齢女性の1、2割程度に認める疾患である。従来は排卵障害に伴う不妊症の他、肥満や糖尿病との関連を対象とした治療が行われてきたが、近年海外を中心に精神症状との関連が着目されるようになった。わが国においても若年性の他嚢胞性卵巣症候群と不登校などの関連などが報告されるようになり、今後他嚢胞性卵巣症候群と精神症状の関連を示す知見が蓄積するものと思われる。本研究はこの精神症状の背景に本症特有のアンドロゲン過剰症状が存在することを示唆し、発症機序の解明および効果的な介入方法の開発につながるものと期待される。