Verification of DOHaD theory in the offspring born to mother with preeclampsia, and establishment of early intervention for long term consequences due to preeclampsia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90805152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / DOHaD / 早産児 / 脳障害 / 炎症 / 心血管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症は妊娠により血圧上昇、蛋白尿を来す疾患である。近年の疫学調査により、妊娠高血圧腎症を発症した妊婦から生まれた児は、脳性麻痺や自閉症などのリスクが高いことや、将来心血管障害やメタボリック症候群などを発症しやすいことが明らかになってきた。我々は妊娠中の「異常炎症」による胎内環境の悪化が出生後の疾患リスクの上昇に関与するのではないかという仮説を立て、動物モデル(炎症誘発性妊娠高血圧腎症モデル)や臨床検体(早産児の在胎修正40週頭部MRI画像)を用いて検証することを研究目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing evidence demonstrated that offspring born from mothers with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) have increased risk for various complications such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and neurodevelopmental disorders. In this study, we demonstrated that abnormal maternal inflammation can contribute to increased risk of cardiovascular disease and metabolic disease in the offspring, and that the effects of inflammation may cross generations.
In addition, we evaluated the alterations of brain volume, brain injury score, and metabolism attributed to intrauterine exposure to HDP in very preterm infants. Our study contributed to the elucidation of mechanism of neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群を発症した母から生まれた児は、将来様々な疾患のリスクが高いことが知られている。本研究ではモデル動物を用いて、母体の「異常炎症」が児の将来の心血管障害・糖尿病の発症機序の一つであること、またそれが次世代へ影響しうることを明らかにした。本研究は、母体の「異常炎症」を抑える治療を行うことで、児の長期的な予後の改善につながる可能性を示唆している。また、新生児の頭部MRI画像を用いることで神経学的後障害のハイリスク児を早期に抽出することができる可能性がある。これらの観点から、本研究により周産期・新生児医療における重要な知見が得られたと考える。