Research to elucidate postnatal brain damage caused by preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seyama Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院女性外科, 助教 (30529079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 高次脳機能障害 / サイトカイン / 行動実験 / 胎児脳障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
1.妊娠高血圧腎症(Preeclampsia: PE)マウスモデルを施行し、その胎仔・新生仔脳における組織的変化を明らかにし、PE表現型を呈する母獣から出生した新生仔マウスにおける行動表現型についても検討する
2.PE表現型マウスから出生した新生仔脳におけるミクログリアの活性化状態および機能に着目し、PEによる脳障害発生機序について明らかとする
3.薬剤投与による神経細胞死の改善、および組織学的・行動学的改善効果を評価する
4.PE患者の炎症性サイトカイン濃度を測定し、児の神経学的予後との相関を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although much epidemiological evidence has shown neuropsychiatric disorders develop in the offspring born from mothers with PE, no animal studies have examined its causal relationship. Current study aimed to investigate whether maternal PE affects the development of brain disorders in the offspring and its underlying pathophysiology by focusing on fetal brain inflammation using PE mouse model.
PE model mice was induced by continuous infusion of angiotensin Ⅱ(n=31) and PBS-administered mice. Offspring from PE mice showed more anxiety in the open field test. Offspring from PE mice demonstrates social behavior disorder in the social interaction test. Quantitative RT-PCR revealed mRNA expression of IL6, IL1β, and TNF-αare significantly enhanced in the brain of PE fetuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学的研究により妊娠高血圧腎症(preeclampsia:PE)に罹患した母体から出生した児に将来の高次脳機能障害が多いことが示されているが、その病態機序を検討した先行研究は存在しない。本研究は、PE母体からの出生児が高次脳機能障害を呈しやすいという疫学的知見を指示する初めての成果で、高次脳機能障害発症の病態機序や治療の可能性を見出した。