Project/Area Number |
19K18671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Asami 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30793450)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん検診 / 受診勧奨 / 行動経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
政府目標の「がんの75歳未満年齢調整死亡率の20%減少」の達成にはがん検診受診率の上昇が喫緊の課題である。我々は既に親に対して娘の子宮頸がん検診受診を依頼することで娘の子宮頸がん検診受診率が有意に上昇することを自治体での介入調査で立証しており、女性の子宮頸がん検診受診と他のがん検診受診が相関していることも把握できている。当研究では、行動経済学的な「参照点」という概念を利用し、インタビュー調査やインターネット調査などにおいて検診受診の意思決定・行動変容につながる因子の解析を行いつつ、より効果的に意識変容・行動変容を起こし得るリーフレットを作成し、その効果を実際に自治体のがん検診において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine whether providing parents with information about cervical cancer and cancer screening and asking them to encourage their daughters to undergo cervical cancer screening would not only increase the screening uptake rate of their daughters but also increase their own intention to undergo screening for the five major cancers. In the interview survey, the message of "sympathy and gain" frame led not only to an increase in the intention to encourage daughters to undergo screening, but also to an increase in the intention of parents themselves to undergo cancer screening, while the Internet survey did not necessarily show such effect. In the original plan, the effectiveness of the program was to be verified at the local government's program of cancer screening, but the local government's operations became constricted due to the spread of COVID-19, so we had no choice but to conduct an evaluation using an internet survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
親に娘の子宮頸がんやがん検診の情報を与え、娘に対し子宮頸がん検診を受けるように勧めさせることによって、娘の検診受診率上昇のみならず、親自身の5大がん検診受診意向を高めることができるか検証を試みたが、親への行動経済学的なメッセージ提示(および娘への子宮頸がん検診受診勧奨依頼)にて、娘への子宮頸がん検診を勧めたい気持ちを高めることは出来たものの(48.9%)、母親自身のがん検診全般・子宮頸がん検診の受診意向に変化は見られなかった。併せて、親自身が受診すべきがんや検診についての効果的な情報提供の必要性が示唆された。