Development of tailor-made nutritional therapy that prevents complications tailored to the individual metabolism of diabetic pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eto Eriko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (70796143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖代謝異常妊婦 / テーラーメイド栄養管理 / 安静時代謝量 / 体組成量 / 周産期合併症 / テーラーメイド栄養療法 / 糖尿病妊婦 / 栄養管理 / テーラーメイド / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病を抱えた妊婦さんや、妊娠糖尿病となった妊婦さんにとって、母子ともに健康に出産を終えられることはとても難しい問題です。われわれ医療者は妊婦健診を通して様々な治療を提供していきますが、妊婦さんご自身が主体となってできる治療が、栄養管理です。この研究では、糖代謝異常をもつ妊婦さん個人個人に最適な栄養管理を見出すことを目的としています。研究がうまく進めば、妊婦さんごとに妊娠各時期に最適な食事指導ができるようになります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant women without diabetes do not change their resting metabolic rate from early to mid-pregnancy, but increase in late-stage and return to normal after childbirth, whereas in pregnant women with diabetes, constant throughout the period. We also found that in pregnant women with diabetes, the higher the resting metabolism, the higher the frequency of perinatal complications. The poorer the glycemic control, the higher the resting metabolic rate. Maternal lean body mass and birth weight showed a positive correlation, suggesting that it may help predict large infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖代謝正常妊婦では、妊娠前期、中期、後期にエネルギー付加量を増加させる栄養指導が従来の指針などで示されているが、本研究結果からは、後期のみに付加量を増加させる栄養管理が妥当と考えられた。糖代謝異常妊婦では、適切な血糖コントロールとともに、妊娠産褥期間を通して一律の栄養指導が妥当と考えられた。周産期合併症を抑制するには、適切なエネルギー管理が極めて有用であることを示す重要な結果である。エビデンスに基づく合理的な実用栄養管理を創ることで、安心安全な周産期医療に貢献する成果である。