The effect of molecular targeted chemotherapies on fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Eriko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60837011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣予備能 / 妊孕性 / 分子標的治療薬 / 妊孕性温存 / 性腺毒性 / 分子標的薬 / イマチニブ / オラパリブ / 顆粒膜細胞 / 原始卵胞 / 卵巣毒性 / がん・生殖医療
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬は悪性細胞が有する特定の分子を標的とし、副作用を抑えながら抗腫瘍効果をきたす新規抗がん剤である。しかしながら、分子標的薬についての性腺毒性に関する知見は極めて乏しい現状である。本研究では、齧歯類を用いて、このような分子標的薬が卵巣機能へ与える影響を検討し、実臨床における妊孕性温存療法の必要性や安全性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular targeted chemotherapies that gonadal toxicity unknown. The drugs we investigated were the PARP inhibitor olaparib and the tyrosine kinase inhibitor imatinib. We used mice, olaparib damaged granulosa cells that form follicles in the ovary,adversely affecting hormone production and the outcome of in vitro fertilization. Imatinib also damaged granulosa cells, adversely affecting hormone production and IVF outcomes. However, the effect was limited in short-term administration, and the adverse effects were reversed when similar experiments were performed after a washout period. Imatinib is a drug that is taken for a long period of time, and we are thinking that it is necessary to investigate the effects of long-term administration in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年がん患者が妊孕性温存を検討する際、どの程度性腺毒性があるかという情報が重要となるが、新規抗がん剤、特に分子標的薬の場合は、性腺毒性が不明なものが多く、妊孕性温存をすべきか苦慮することが多い。今回我々は、慢性骨髄性白血病治療薬であるイマチニブと、PARP阻害薬であるオラパリブの卵巣毒性について調査した。両薬剤とも、顆粒膜細胞への悪影響により、卵巣機能を低下させる可能性が示唆された。しかし、休薬期間により悪影響は相殺された。イマチニブは、長期的な内服が必要な薬剤であり、卵巣予備能低下を来す可能性があるため、妊孕性温存を検討することにも意義があると考えられた。