Association of paternally derived trans-generational effects with offspring birth weight and epigenomic regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Seiji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, フェロー (20799332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子手帳 / 世代間伝達 / エピゲノム変化 / DNAメチル化 / 父親由来
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、胎児期暴露(健康状態)が小児期・成人期の疾患発症と関連することが注目されている。さらに、女児においては胎児期暴露が将来の妊娠・出産を介して次世代以降へ繰り越される可能性(世代間伝達現象)が示唆されている。また、低体重で出生した女児は低体重児を出産する頻度が高いが、この関係の一部は妊娠経過に関係なく、遺伝的な影響の世代間伝達による影響が示唆されている。同様に男児における出生体重も将来のパートナーの妊娠・出産を介して子へ影響する可能性があるが、その詳細を検討した研究はない。本研究では父の出生体重と児の出生体重の関連、出生体重に関連する世代間伝達DNA領域を見つけ出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant women and their partners were recruited, and various data extracted from the maternal and child health handbooks of both, as well as maternal data during pregnancy and at and after delivery, and fetal and postnatal child data were collected together. The final number of consenting couples was 166. Currently, we are continuously collecting information on various events during pregnancy, delivery outcomes, and neonatal outcomes, and we plan to publish the results of our analysis as the outcome of this study. In addition, one of the results of this study has already been published as a coauthor of an original paper on birth weight and pregnancy outcomes among pregnant women themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親が自身の胎児期に受けた栄養不良や過多などの曝露が将来の妊娠・出産に影響を与え、次世代以降へその影響が繰り越されること(trans-generational effect)が示唆されている。同様に、父親の胎児期曝露が将来のパートナーの妊娠・出産を介して次世代以降へ影響する可能性がある。つまり、両親の健康状態が子供や孫以降へ引き継がれる可能性があり、健康寿命を考える上で非常に重要な概念であるにもかかわらず、まだ未知な部分が多い。本研究は母子手帳という世界的にも貴重なデータを元に父親の胎児期暴露にスポットを当て、世代を超えた予防医学を構築するための基礎データ収集として意義があると考えられる。