Elucidation of pathological improvement mechanism by tadalafil administration in placental dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Maki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90794371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / PDE5阻害薬 / タダラフィル / 胎盤機能不全 / 胎児-胎盤循環 / 超音波ドプラ / 臍帯動脈PI / PlGF / sFlt-1 / FGR / angiogenic factor / 子宮動脈血流量 / Angiogenic factor
Outline of Research at the Start
タダラフィルによるFGR症例における病態への寄与を解明することを目的とし、①胎盤機能不全モデルマウスを用いてsFlt-1 やsEng などのangiogenic factor を評価し、血管内皮機能を検証すること、また②ヒト胎盤機能不全症例における胎盤に流入する子宮動脈の血流量のタダラフィル内服前後の変化を検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changes in feto-placental blood flow before and after administration of tadalafil, a PDE5 inhibitor, for fetal growth restriction (FGR) were investigated. In 45 patients in the conventional treatment group and in the tadalafil treatment group, the estimated fetal weight was -2.0SD or less, and the umbilical artery PI decreased significantly 1 week after the start of treatment. Uterine arterial blood flow was measured twice in both the tadalafil-administered FGR group (6 patients) and the gestational age-matched normal pregnant women (6 patients) by the phase contrast method of MRI. In the tadalafil-administered FGR group, uterine arterial blood flow was significantly increased 1 week after oral administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児発育不全(FGR)において、未だ確立した治療法はなく、胎児のwell-beingを評価しながら分娩のタイミングを計ることが唯一の対処法である。近年胎盤をターゲットとした治療法の開発が研究されており、PDE5阻害薬であるタダラフィルが胎児-胎盤循環の改善をもたらす薬剤と期待されており、研究を行ってきた。本研究は胎児-胎盤循環のタダラフィル内服前後の評価を行い、その作用を解明することを目標としている。治療法がない胎盤機能不全に対しての新規治療法であり、周産期領域におけるパラダイムシフトとなる可能性のある研究である。