Role of VEGFR1 signaling in lymphangiogenesis during endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kazuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / リンパ管 / VEGFR1 / マクロファージ / 血管成長増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
月経困難症、不妊症などで生殖年齢女性のQOLを損ねる子宮内膜症には、有効な治療法が望まれている。子宮内膜症の原因は不明であるが、子宮内膜組織の異所性増殖には脈管新生の関与が示唆される。本研究では、子宮内膜症におけるリンパ管新生を制御するVEGFR1シグナルの役割を解明する。成果を踏まえ、VEGFR1シグナルの治療的意義を検討し、新たな子宮内膜症治療戦略への応用を目指した研究をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether lymphangiogenesis as well as angiogenesis contributes to the development of endometriosis using ectopic endometriosis model in mice. Inhibition with VEGFR3 signaling suppressed lymphatic vessel density and the size of endometriotic implants. In VEGFR1 deficient mice, lymphangiogenesis as indicated by lymphatic vessel density, lymphatic growth factors, and lymphatic endothelial markers were decreased as compared with those in wild-type mice. Lymphatic growth factors secreted from accumulated macrophages and fibroblasts in the endometrial implants were involved in the progression of endometriosis in a VEGFR1 signaling dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖年齢の女性のQOLを損なう子宮内膜症には有効な治療法が望まれている。本研究によって、子宮内膜病変の間質に集積するマクロファージや線維芽細胞がリンパ管新生を増強することで子宮内膜症進展を促進することを明らかにした。これまでリンパ管新生の子宮内膜症における役割は不明であったことから、ひとつのメカニズムを解明できたものと考えられる。今後、子宮内膜症への治療的応用につながるものと期待される。