Function morphologic analysis in the ovulation period of ovarian kisspeptin -Molecular base establishment to clinical application-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hiroko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80465286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 卵巣 / ラット / メスラット / 排卵
Outline of Research at the Start
キスペプチンは視床下部キスペプチンニューロンから分泌される神経ペプチドで、GnRH/LH分泌を制御している。ヒトにおいて末梢より投与されたキスペプチンがLHサージを誘導し、hCG製剤やGnRHa製剤と同様に卵成熟・排卵のトリガーとなることが報告されており、近い将来に生殖医療への応用が見込まれている。一方、卵巣においてもキスペプチンおよびキスペプチン受容体が発現していることが報告されているが、生理的役割は明らかではない。本研究では、周排卵期の卵巣におけるキスペプチンおよびキスペプチン受容体の発現変化と、LHサージ誘導目的で末梢より投与された場合の卵巣における局所作用の詳細を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze the expression of endogenous kisspeptin in the rat ovary after exogenous kisspeptin administration. Although kisspeptin immunoreactivity was detected in the brain, it was not detected in the ovary. In addition, the immunoreactive cells of neurokinin B (NKB) and dynorphin A (Dyn) were also detected in the brain, but they were not immunostained in the ovary. On the other hand, StAR, a cholesterol transport protein, was immunostained in the ovary. Therefore, the expression of kisspeptin, NKB, and Dyn in the ovary may be too low to be detected by immunohistochemistry compared with the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キスペプチンは卵胞発育や排卵に関与するホルモンであり、今後臨床での応用が期待される。特に多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 (PCOS: polycystic ovary syndrome) 患者に排卵のトリガーとして用いることで、重篤な合併症である卵巣過剰刺激症候群(OHSS: ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome)の予防も期待されている。外因性キスぺプチン投与による卵巣内因性キスぺプチンへの影響を明らかにすることは、安全な医療の提供に貢献できると考えられる。本研究では免疫染色で卵巣でのキスぺプチン発現が確認できなかったが、今後も染色法など工夫して検討していく。